NY L86595

August 3, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 26, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Cool Crystals ‘N Charms Alphabet Jewelry Making Craft Kit identified as item number 4607, which is being returned upon your request.

The item consists of two toy craft kits for making both crystal charms and personalized alphabet jewelry that are packaged together inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. Each toy craft kit is enclosed within its own multi-compartment plastic container. “Cool Crystals ‘N Charms” is comprised of 6 metal charms, 3 key rings, assorted colored large crystal beads, assorted colored small crystal beads, assorted colored pony beads, and a sheet of instructions. “Alphabet Jewelry Making” is comprised of 57 assorted colored plastic square beads imprinted with letters of the alphabet, 57 assorted colored plastic flat beads imprinted with letters of the alphabet, crystal beads, heart-shaped plastic beads, round plastic beads, seed beads, beading cord, elastic cord, and a sheet of instructions.

By following the directions on the instruction sheets, a child five years of age and older will derive amusement while learning the basic skills of making rudimentary colorful charm bracelets, single and double strand bracelets, necklaces, and key chains.

The applicable subheading for Cool Crystals ‘N Charms Alphabet Jewelry Making Craft Kit identified as item number 4607 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,