NY L86583

September 7, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a ring binder from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your undated letter, which was received in this office on August 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a looseleaf binder identified as SKU #10031485. The binder is made of paperboard covered with cellular polyurethane sheeting that is backed with nonwoven textile reinforcement. The product incorporates a 3 ring metal binder mechanism to hold 8½ by 11 inch paper. The paper is not included. The interior has a pocket on each side to hold loose paper.

The applicable subheading for the looseleaf binder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,