NY L86521

July 27, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L86521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Bill Jerome
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
231 North Third Street
Pembina ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a paintball target from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Jerome:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, on behalf of Vballs Target Systems Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, labeled Vballs® V40 Target Pack, is a paint-less paintball system that allows players to practice and improve their shooting accuracy. The product contains a target board with a diameter of 11 inches covered with hook and loop material and 40 fibrous-covered Vball projectiles designed to be fired from a .68 caliber paintball marker. One single Vball projectile is said to weigh approximately 1.2 grams, with firing characteristics similar to a standard paintball.

The packaging artwork for the V40 Target Pack illustrates its practice qualities for teams and tournament players, the ability of the Vballs to buff and polish marker barrels as well as remove any residual buildup, and the product’s flexibility of use, reusable, indoors and out and in all climates.

The applicable subheading for the Vballs® V40 Target Pack will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesother: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,