NY L86515

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:228 L86515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.8580, 2103.90.8000, 2103.90.9091, 6912.00.4810

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of a spice mix, flavored oil and vinegar, a ceramic serving dish, and cruet from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated July 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. Item no. OV-213610A includes one doughnut-shaped bottle filled with Spicy Chili Mustard Dipping Spice, consisting of dried chili flakes, mustard seeds, and onion flakes, and one doughnut-shaped bottle filled with Zesty Rosemary Balsamic Dipping Blend, consisting of canola oil, balsamic vinegar, distilled white vinegar, dried rosemary, and bay leaves. Item no. OV-213610B contains a doughnut-shaped bottle filled with Spicy Chili Pepper Bay Leaf Dipping Blend, consisting of canola oil, black peppercorns, dehydrated chili peppers, bay leaves, paprika oleoresin, and natural flavor, and a doughnut-shaped bottle containing Zesty Veggie Dipping Spice consisting of carrot flakes, and green onion flakes. Both A and B contain a small ceramic (non-porcelain) serving bowl painted to resemble a tomato or onion, and a small ceramic cruet in the shape of a tomato or onion.

The applicable subheading for the Zesty Veggie Dipping Spice in item no. OV-213610B will be 0712.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule, (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared mixtures of vegetablesother. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the Spicy Chili Mustard Dipping Spice in item no. OV-213610A and Spicy Chili Pepper Bay Leaf Dipping Blend in item no. OV-213610B will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Zesty Rosemary Balsamic Dipping Blend in item no. OV-213610A will be 2103.90.9091, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic serving bowls and cruets will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for ceramic tableware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or chinatableware and kitchenware other otherothersuitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,