NY L86491

July 26, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L86491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Beth P. Klimczak
Vice President Legal and Tax
Jason Incorporated
411 Wisconsin Avenue
Suite 2120
Milwaukee, WI 53202

RE: The tariff classification of automotive acoustic panels from Mexico, Germany, and England.

Dear Ms. Klimczak:

In your letter dated July 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are automobile interior acoustic panels made of virgin and recovered fibers. The panels are specially cut to size. Some panels also go through a molding process. All panels are made to customer specifications.

The applicable subheading for the acoustic panels will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs); Other; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,