NY L86487

August 10, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Karl Robert Kane
MYX, Inc.
300 Broadway Street, Suite #30
SanFrancisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder/key ring from China

Dear Mr. Kane:

In your undated letter received in this office on July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a key ring with expandable photo pockets. It consists of a split chrome plated steel ring for holding keys that measures 13/16” in diameter. Attached to the ring is a four section accordion-folded photo pocket made of imitation leather (polyurethane) that is stitched along the edges with clear PVC covers over the photo pockets. A short band with a metal snap holds the sections folded in a closed position. Two fabric straps are attached to the item.

The applicable subheading for the photo holder/key ring will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,