NY L86472

July 25, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L86472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Karl Kane
MYX, Inc.
300 Broadway Street, Suite #30
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from China

Dear Mr. Kane:

In follow-up information received in this office on July 20, 2005, in response to a previous ruling request, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a rectangular bookmark measuring 2 inches by 8 inches. The bookmark is made from cellular polyurethane plastic sheeting backed with a uniformly dyed plain woven fabric for mere reinforcement. One side of the bookmark has a cut-out opening with a clear plastic window into which a photograph or picture may be inserted.

The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,