NY L86467

July 19, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 L86467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Alyce Russo
Schall & Russo Planning Works, LLC
99 Reade Street, #2W
NY, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a portable cart/trolley from Italy

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a portable cart/trolley, which is intended to be used for transport of groceries and laundry. It has an epoxy powder coated steel frame with plastic details and a PVC compartment. The compartment and frame are to be used together and cannot be used independently. The cart is pulled by a handle and rolls on two wheels. It measures 101.5 cm high by 39 cm wide by 37 cm deep.

The applicable subheading for the cart/trolley will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,