NY L86447

August 24, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L86447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000

Mr. Michael Lambert
Limited Brands
Two Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Mr. Lambert:

In your letter dated July 26, 2005, on behalf of Limited Stores, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style SC0228JU5 is a scarf composed of 100% woven silk fabric. The scarf measures approximately 9 7/8” x 72” and has spangles at both ends.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,