NY L86442

August 3, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated Jul 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style WG48210C058 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a collar, two zippered pockets at the waist, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck and four buttons beneath a placket.

The applicable subheading for style WG48210C058 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-jackets, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garment excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style WG48210C058 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,