NY L86438

August 22, 2005

CLA-2:39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

Dear Ms. Davidson:

RE: The tariff classification of plastic organizers from Italy.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU 10022399, plastic organizer. The X-Small organizer features 10 fixed compartments and the Mini organizer features seven fixed compartments. The organizers are made of molded durable translucent polypropylene. The lids are flush with the divider compartments to keep the contents from migrating even when they are full. The clear lids are secured with snap latches.

The applicable subheading for the plastic organizers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,