NY L86397

August 23, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L86397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, Il 60515

RE: Classification of 3 candles in a polyester bag with a bow from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated July 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Article # 0606A Three Votive Candles in a polyester bag with bow consists of 3 red pillar shaped wax candles (approx. 2”D x 2”H) made in Thailand and packed in a white mesh polyester bag tied with a red satin polyester bow made in China for sale as a gift set. The candles impart the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the 3 candles in a polyester bag with a bow will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-3148.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,