NY L86369

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L86369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. James Redman-Gress
RGA Logistics
1818 Elsey Drive
Charleston, SC 29407-5734

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Redman-Gress:

In your letter dated July 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of SWAK LLC. You included a single copy of your letter with this ruling request. Please note, for future submissions, that all ruling requests must be submitted in triplicate.

Your sample, style 41394, is a woman’s knit sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a shawl-style collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with one button closure. The garment extends from the shoulders to the thigh area.

The applicable subheading for style 41394 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 41394 falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,