NY L86342

July 26, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 L86342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a bike horn from China

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a bicycle horn, item number 4410. It is made of a plastic, funnel-shaped tube with a squeezable bulb at its end. It has a plastic clamp, which is used to fasten it securely to handlebars. The retail packaging indicates that it attaches easily to most bikes.

The applicable subheading for the bike horn will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713 (con.), other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,