NY L86325

July 22, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lauren Holtzman
Creative Designs International, LTD.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Cinderella Light Up Glass Slippers & Pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Holtzman:

In your letter dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Cinderella Light Up Glass Slippers & Pillow identified as item number 61278. The toy set consists of a pair of clear plastic toy slippers (that simulate glass slippers) and a textile pillow. The toy slippers are decorated on the vamp with faux white fur, a blue textile ribbon, and a picture of Cinderella encased inside a plastic silver heart. When the heart is pressed, a flashing red light travels around the outline of the heart. The blue pillow measures approximately 2” in height x 8” in width x 8” in length, and is decorated with a printed repeating pattern of a carriage, a horse, a glass slipper, a heart, etc. Each corner of the pillow has a hanging silver tassel. The slippers and pillow are packaged together on an illustrated cardboard display box with a plastic cover. The articles are intended to work together for a young girl role-playing as Cinderella.

The applicable subheading for the Cinderella Light Up Glass Slippers & Pillow identified as item number 61278 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,