NY L86311

August 3, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L86311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
The Hillman Group, Inc.
1700 Carillon Blvd.
Forest Park, OH 45240

RE: The tariff classification of driveway markers from China

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your undated letter, received in this office on July 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as Reflect-O-Stick two sided driveway markers. The markers consists of a fiberglass reinforced plastic stick or pole on which is mounted a two sided reflective acrylic lens inside a polystyrene plastic lens housing. The driveway markers reflect back the light of an approaching vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the reflective driveway markers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,