NY L86292

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L86292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050, 2931.00.9029

Mr. Curt Treu
ExpoMix Corporation
1099 Brown St., Unit #203
Wauconda, IL 60084

RE: The tariff classification of PUMA 4020, PUMA 4030, and PUMA 4040 from China.

Dear Mr. Treu:

In your letter dated June 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for PUMA 4020 (chemical name - tris-(1,3-dichloroisopropyl)phosphate, CAS 13674-87-8); PUMA 4030 (chemical name - tris-(2-chloroethyl)phosphate, CAS 115-96-8); and PUMA 4040 (chemical name – dimethylmethylphosphonate, CAS 756-79-6). You state in your inquiry that these products will be used as flame-retardants for the manufacturing of all forms of polyurethane foam.

The applicable subheading for PUMA 4020 and PUMA 4030 will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for PUMA 4040 will be 2931.00.9029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,