NY L86278

July 26, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L86278

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Jonas Kuehne, M.D.
2525 La Mesa Drive
Santa Monica CA 90402

RE: The tariff classification of Facelifter™ from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kuehne:

In your undated letter received in this office July 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise labeled Facelifter™ is described as an exerciser for the muscles of the face. The user places silicone pads between his back teeth and slowly compresses the pad in a chewing motion 10 to 20 times per daily session, thereby training the facial muscles for a more youthful appearance.

The applicable subheading for the Facelifter™ will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,