NY L86255

August 26, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L86255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a frame key ring from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated August 8, 2005, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a novelty key ring composed of a steel wire split ring attached to a 2.5-inch square, fabric pouch with snap closure. Inside the pouch are two oval-shaped openings with plastic inserts suitable for holding 1.25 by 1.75-inch photographs.

The applicable subheading for the frame key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,