NY L86243

August 25, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Glen Lord
ARC Marketing Inc.
3 Sanborn Drive
Nashua, NH 03063

RE: The tariff classification of the “Grout Elf” from China.

Dear Mr. Lord:

In your letter dated August 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Grout Elf is a small grout knife with a plastic working edge. It is meant for use by mosaic artists.

The applicable subheading for the Grout Elf will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,