NY L86231

August 29, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Jackie Barry
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 88 Black Falcon Avenue, Suite 360
Boston, MA 02210-2431

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Barry:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Charles River Apparel, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 9501 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 9501 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a draw cord and cord locks.

The applicable subheading for Style 9501 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem.

Style 9501 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,