NY L86209

July 12, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L86209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Phillip Rogul
K.I.S. Industries Co.
1709 Catalpa Rd.
Carlsbad, CA 92009

RE: The tariff classification of a “Flag-Bag” from China

Dear Mr. Rogul:

In your letter dated June 30, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of an article identified as a “Flag-Bag”, UPC number 51459 00001has been submitted. The “Flag Bag” is wholly made-up of a fabric of woven man-made textile materials. It measures approximately 11.5” x 13 “ and has a nylon coil zipper closure. The bag is used to contain various automobile related accessories such as first-aid, flares, tie-downs, etc. It is red in color and intended to be also used as a “flag” when transporting articles that extend from the back of a vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the “Flag-Bag” will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers or cases with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6.

The “Flag-Bag” falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,