NY L86193

July 21, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 L86193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015

Mr. Patrick Gallagher
Gallagher Transport International Inc.
P.O. Box 39005
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of a Filter Enhancement Module (FEM) from China

Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter dated July 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client StrionAir, Inc.

The FEM contained within a supporting plastic housing is composed of an ionization array, high voltage wire grid, front safety screen, power supplies, wiring harnesses and miscellaneous small parts. The disposable filter and racks will be added to the housing after importation. The module creates an ionized electrical field and charges particles in the air with or without a filter. The charged particles are attracted to the grounded surface resulting in a low pressure filtration system.

As per importers request, we are returning the sample.

The applicable subheading for the FEM will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,