NY L86183

July 26, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L86183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Thiopheneethanol (CAS 5402-55-1) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Thiopheneethanol which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,