NY L86177

July 8, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L86177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

M. Andrew Gray
WestPoint Stevens Inc.
500 West Cherry Road
Clemson, SC 29633

RE: The tariff classification of fabric furniture decorations from India

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated July 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are identified as bed baubles that are all floral designs. One of them is constructed of khaki crocheted fabric, one is made of brown voile fabric, and one is made of burgundy fabric. All three feature safety pins on the back so that they may be pinned to bedding, furniture, and the like.

The applicable subheading for the bed baubles will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,