NY L86168

July 26, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated June 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style CN106756 is a woman’s tailored jacket constructed from 100 percent silk noil woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features short sleeves, a notched lapel, one chest pocket with flap, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the waist and will be merchandised with a coordinate trouser.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem.

Style CN106757 falls within textile category designation 735. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,