NY L86065

July 25, 2005

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated June 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C.H.A. Eximco Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 96424-06VM is a men’s sweater constructed from 88 percent cotton, 12 percent polyester, knit pile fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 96424-06VM features a rib knit, zip-through turtle neck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 96424-06VM will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 96424-06VM falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity