NY L86060

July 28, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. Bernard Vieille, Manager, Customs Compliance Charming Shoppes, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China.

Dear Mr. Vieille:

In your letter dated June 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment and brooch from China.

The submitted upper body garment, style 2187, is constructed from 80 percent acrylic, 20 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The fully lined garment, which does not extend to the waist, has a front opening, and short sleeves. The front of the garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another upper body garment. The brooch is made of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brooch will be either 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other; Or 7117.90.7500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The duty rate will be either 7.2% ad valorem or Free, respectively.

The garment falls within textile category designation 859. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,