NY L86036

July 14, 2005

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 L86036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.1000

Mr. J.L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue, Suit 2302
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of artist’s canvases, from India.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a 100% cotton, plain-woven fabric (84 x 28), that has been visibly coated on one side with a milky white acrylic substance which is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye. While you state that this substance is other than a plastics material, it is our experience that acrylic coatings are generally plastic in nature. Your letter further states that this material will be imported as roll goods measuring 63 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,