NY L86017

July 13, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 L86017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Paintable Chapel, Style 9792 from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated June 23, 2005, on behalf of your client, Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Paintable Chapel, consists of an unpainted resin sculpture molded into the shape of a chapel, packed with 10 acrylic paints and 2 paintbrushes. This item is put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the Paintable Chapel will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.  

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,