NY L85994

July 1, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Daniel L. Vesque
UTC Overseas, Inc.
114 Seaview Drive
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Vesque:

In your letter dated June 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Vertical Design, Inc.

A sample of style V1821 was submitted. The garment is constructed of a fine knit fabric, the outer surface of which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 70% cotton and 30% cashmere. The garment features cap sleeves, a scoop neckline, and rib knit fabric edging the sleeves, neckline and waist. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style V1821 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style V1821 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,