NY L85963

June 29, 2005

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 L85963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010

Mr. David E. Sitton
Cargo Logistics Network
1825-C Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% polyester woven fabric of cut warp pile construction from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sitton:

In your undated letter received in this office on June 22, 2005, on behalf of your client Daewoo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as article FMD02, is a dyed woven warp pile fabric composed of 100% polyester. This cut pile fabric is characterized by a dense fibrous pile surface. Weighing 338 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric of warp pile construction will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,