NY L85927

July 26, 2005

CLA-2:74:RR:NC:N1:113 L85927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Shirley Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of copper filler from India

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated July 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called X05 Filler Gold with Stars (item number 2071588). It is a retail package containing very fine, gold-colored, copper filament. There are tiny star-shaped, copper sequins loosely distributed throughout the filament. The filler will be used in gift bags and baskets.

The applicable subheading for the copper filler will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,