NY L85902

July 13, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L85902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic can claw from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated June 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and description were provided with your letter. The can claw is a ā€œJā€ shaped hand tool designed to open ring-tab cans. The hook is slipped into the ring-tab and the handle provides leverage to assist in opening cans while helping to prevent cut fingers and broken fingernails. The device is made entirely of acrylic plastic.

The applicable subheading for the can claw will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,