NY L85799

July 18, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style P21A90408, is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with seven button closures, and decorative embroidery with sequins on the front panels. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area.

The applicable subheading for style P21A90408 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Style P21A90408 falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,