NY L85785

July 1, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L85785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 6217.10.8500

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is as follows:

A 100% plastic horseshoe shaped headband covered with textile material and decorated with plastic sequins in the following styles: S# 5045, 5046, 5047, 6060, 5048, and 5081. The styles are the same in different colors. You have submitted a white sample headband with your request.

A textile fabric headband covered with plastic sequins and an elastic strap in the following styles: S# 5036 and 5017. The styles are the same in different colors. You have submitted a light blue sample headband with your request.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic horseshoe shaped headband covered with textile material and decorated with plastic sequins, styles S# 5045, 5046, 5047, 6060, 5048, and 5081, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the textile fabric headband covered with plastic sequins and an elastic strap, styles S# 5036 and 5017, will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,