NY L85782

July 13, 2005

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L85782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports
100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a two decorative textile trimmings, from China.

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Ju Feng Ribbon Factory, China.

You submitted two individual packages (shrink wrapped) which each contain three spools of decorative narrow width material. You identify these them as styles X05 Ribbon Red/Burgundy/Ivory sku 2079136 and X05 Ribbon Red/Turquoise/Green sku 2079151, respectively.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The first item, identified as style “X05 Ribbon Red/Burgundy/Ivory, sku 2079136”, consists of a shrink-wrapped package containing 3 spools of narrow woven material that differ mainly in color. The materials, which measure 1½" x 3-yards in length, are of woven construction and contain a woven fringe running longitudinally along both sides. Additionally, these trimmings contain metal wires running along their length, which provides a degree of stiffness. You indicate that these materials are 55% polyester man-made fibers/25% PVC metallic/20% copper wire, by weight.

The second item, style “X05 Ribbon Red/Turquoise/Green sku 2079151”, also consists of a blister pack containing 3 spools of woven trimmings differing mainly in color. The ribbons measure 1½" x 3-yards in length. These ribbons are basically identical in construction and composition to the first item.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5808.90.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The rate of duty in 2003 will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,