United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] the tealight lamp glued onto a snow-covered base that is decorated with three-dimensional figures of Santa and an evergreen tree, as well as raised holly berries with leaves.

In regard to the classification of the tealight lamp with Santa, the issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of International Trade in the matter of LTD Commodities v. United States, Ct No. 02-00714. Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.

In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of International Trade, we are unable to issue a ruling letter to you with respect to the tealight lamp with Santa, item number 323242.