NY L85681

June 22, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L85681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “15 in 1 TV Casino System” from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a “15 in 1 TV Casino System”, item #941012. The item is equipped with audio/video jacks that connect to the television. The handheld game system allows you to play any of the 15 games in the system. The games included are as follows: Baccarat, Solitaire, Slots, Video Poker, Craps, Caribbean, 7 Card, 5 Card, Spades, Gin Rummy, Roulette, Hearts, Freecell, Blackjack, and Texas Hold’Em. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the “15 in 1 TV Casino System”, item #941012, will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,