United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You have provided a value of $2.09/pr. for this item.

The applicable subheading for style 6100A6 and 6110A6 will be 6404.19.50, (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile material, other, other valued not over $3/pair. The general rate of duty will be 48 percent ad valorem.

The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.