NY L85588

July 1, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6104.39.1000

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th flr.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit bolero-style garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated June 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

Two garments, identified as styles 27-130150 and 27-132901 were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Styles 27-130150 is a cable stitched long sleeved bolero-styled jacket, comprised of three panels sewn together lengthwise to form the body of this jacket. It features a permanently attached faux fur shawl style collar and a large rhinestone button which fastens the front panels just under the bosom. The jacket is made of 50% wool, 20% rayon, 10% angora, and 5% cashmere fiber.

Style 27-132901 is a finely knit short-sleeved bolero-styled jacket. The garment, made of 66% rayon and 34% nylon, has a full front opening which is closed at the jewel neckline by means of a ribbon which is threaded through the neckband from the shoulders to the front of the panels, and ties under the chin.

The applicable subheading for style 27-130150 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suitssuit-type jacketsknitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8¢/kg plus 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 27-132901 will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suitssuit-type jacketsknitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 24% ad valorem.

Style 27-130150 falls within textile category designation 435. Style 27-132901 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,