NY L85548

July 6, 2005

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 L85548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.2010; 1806.20.5000

Mr. Robert V. Tinkham
Chicago Sweeteners Incorporated
1700 Higgins Road
Suite 610
Des Plaines, Illinois 60018

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of sweetened dark chocolate from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Tinkham:

In your letter dated June 8, 2005 you requested a ruling on the status of sweetened dark chocolate from Canada under the NAFTA.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 50 percent to 55 percent sugar, 35 percent to 39 percent cocoa liquor, 5 percent to 8 percent cocoa butter, 0 percent to 4 percent dextrose and less than 1 percent vanillin and lecithin. The dextrose is of U.S. origin, and the other ingredients are of non-NAFTA origin. The sweetened dark chocolate will be produced in Canada and shipped to the United States in 50 pound blocks and as a 45,000 pound liquid in tank trucks. The merchandise will be used in the manufacture of chocolate items.

The applicable subheading for the sweetened dark chocolate in 50 pound blocks, will be 1806.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: In blocks or slabs weighing 4.5 kg or more eachNot containing butterfat or other milk solids. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the sweetened dark chocolate in 45,000 pound liquid form will be 1806.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Other: Other: The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. ยง 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for "parts" and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts,
provided that such goods do not fall under chapters 61 through 63, inclusive, of the tariff schedule, and provided further that the regional value content of such goods, determined in accordance with subdivision (c) of this note, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and such goods satisfy all other applicable provisions of this note.

Based on the facts provided, the sweetened dark chocolate in 45,000 pound liquid form described above qualifies for NAFTA preferential treatment, because it will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(ii)(A). The good will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

There is no preferential duty rate under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) for products from Canada, which are classified under subheading 1806.20.2010, HTS.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,