NY L85464

June 28, 2005

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L85464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel vegetable parer from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated June 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Dual Vegetable Parer,” item 51060, is made of 18/8 stainless steel. It measures 6 ¾” in length, 5/8” in width and 2 ¾” in height. The “Dual Vegetable Parer” is a dual peeler that simultaneously pares both sides of cucumbers, carrots and small potatoes. The sharp point on one end of the peeler is used for coring and removing bruise marks and eyes in potatoes.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel vegetable parer will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,