NY L85445

June 10, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of “Princess Pretend Ears” from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of “Princess Pretend Ears” identified as assortment number 273660. The assortment consists of 6 different styles of rigid plastic horseshoe-shaped headbands covered with felt with attached crowns or hats with veils. The first style is comprised of a headband covered in white felt and decorated with pink faux fur and a permanently affixed pink and silver crown. The second style is comprised of a headband covered in purple felt and decorated with purple faux fur and a permanently affixed silver and purple crown. The third style is comprised of a headband covered in pink felt and decorated with white faux fur and a permanently affixed pink and silver crown. The fourth style is comprised of a headband covered in pink felt and decorated with faux white fur and a permanently affixed pink conical hat. The hat is decorated with a star in its center and has an attached pink mesh veil. The fifth style is comprised of a headband covered in white felt and decorated with purple faux fur and a permanently affixed pink and silver conical hat. The hat is decorated with a purple star in its center and has an attached purple mesh veil. The sixth style is comprised of a headband covered in pink felt and decorated with pink faux fur and a silver conical hat. The hat is decorated in its center with a pink star and has an attached pink mesh veil.

The purpose of each headband is to hold the ornament on the head, so that the product can be worn as a costume to identify the wearer as a princess.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Princess Pretend Ears” identified as assortment number 273660 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,