NY L85434

July 7, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from China

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, PP 292264, is a woman’s long sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 25% acrylic, 15% wool, 5% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a tie closure. The neckline, placket, sleeves and bottom are finished with knotted fringe. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area.

The applicable subheading for style PP 292264 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style PP 292264 falls within textile category designation 845. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,