NY L85430

July 6, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:TA:353 L85430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave., Fl 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 85031 is a Peruvian-style helmet hat composed of knit 85% wool/15% nylon fabric lined with fleece fabric. The hat features ear flaps that can be fastened under the chin with self-fabric ties and has a tassel attached to the top of the crown of the hat.

The applicable subheading for the style 85031 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgearOf wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 25.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,