NY L85428

June 30, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 L85428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, Floor 70
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 55001 is a men’s fleece lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and backside constructed of pigskin leather. The fourchettes, sidewalls and folded cuff are made of a ribbed knit acrylic fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist at the palmside. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palmside material. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 55002.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,