NY L85387

June 27, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 L85387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Lori J. P. Boulet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-styled jacket from China

Dear Ms. Boulet:

In your letter dated May 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style AM7536, is a men’s oversized shirt-styled jacket with a full front opening secured by seven metal shank buttons. The shell is made from a 100% cotton woven duck cloth fabric weighing 234g/m2 (approximately 7 oz/yd2). The garment is lined in the body with a heavily brushed knit fabric weighing 135g/m2 (approximately 4 oz/yd2) and in the sleeves with a woven nylon taffeta fabric. Other features include long sleeves with shank buttons on the cuffs and vents, covered chest pockets, one of them secured with a zipper, the other with a hook and loop closure and a curved hemmed bottom extending to the upper thigh.

The applicable subheading for style AM7536 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,