NY L85301

June 17, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Mr. Frank Neely
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit shorts from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Neely:

In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for women’s shorts. The garment will be returned as requested.

Style 5541 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 70 percent cotton, 27 percent polyester, three percent spandex knit fabric. The pull-on shorts have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sshorts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,