NY L85295

June 15, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Frank Neely
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Neely:

In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pullover. The garment will be returned as requested.

Style 5545 is a pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The short sleeve pullover has a capped neckline and a plain, hemmed bottom. The fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pullovers, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,